CHAMPIONS

 

2012

Women's Singles Liz Herbert
Men's Singles Pierce Harman
Women's Doubles Molly Downer
Liz Herbert
Men's Doubles Pierce Harman
Csaba Pazmany
Mixed Doubles Liz Marran
Ken Turnbull

2011

Women's Singles Molly Downer
Men's Singles Csaba Pazmany
Women's Doubles Maeve Ercolani
Michelle Schaffer
Men's Doubles Michael Fix
Adam Seitchik
Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
David Hemenway

 

2010

Women's Singles Molly Downer
Men's Singles John Sedgwick
Women's Doubles Maeve Ercolani
Lauren Norton
Men's Doubles David Hemenway
Alex Pang
Mixed Doubles Molly Downer
Michael Fix

 

 

2009

Women's Singles Susanna Greenup
Men's Singles Michael Fix
Women's Doubles Molly Downer
Liz Herbert
Men's Doubles Ben Bradlee
John Sedgwick
Mixed Doubles Susanna Greeup
Ken Turnbull

 

 

2008

Women's Singles Molly Downer
Men's Singles Joseph Cortes
Women's Doubles Molly Downer
Liz Herbert
Men's Doubles Joseph Cortes
Alex Pang
Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
David Hemenway

 

 

2007

Women's Singles Michelle Schaffer
Men's Singles David Hemenway
Women's Doubles Cela Hobbs
Suzanna Greenup
Men's Doubles Alex Pang
Joseph Cortes
Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
David Hemenway

 

2006

Women's Singles Jessie von Hippel
Men's Singles David Hemenway
Women's Doubles Maeve Ercolani
Sally Fowler
Men's Doubles David Hemenway
Ken Turnbull
Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
David Hemenway

2005

Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
David Hemenway

 

2004

Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
David Hemenway
Men's Doubles Joseph Cortes
David Summersby

 

2003

Women's Singles Sarah Carter-Clunan
Men's Singles Alex Pang
Women's Doubles Molly Downer
Vickie McEvoy
Men's Doubles James Baldwin
David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Jessie Von Hippel
Alexi Joannidis
Senior Mixed Mary Nolen
KevinMcDevitt
Arranged Pairs Lita Newdick
Allen West

 

2002

Women's Singles Sarah Carter
Men's Singles Mathew Hobbs
Women's Doubles Molly Downer
Ruth Morss
Men's Doubles Joseph Green
David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
David Hemenway
Senior Mixed Esther Williams
Kevin McDevitt

 

2001

Women's Singles Molly Downer
Men's Singles Alexi Joannidis
Women's Doubles Sarah Carter
Michelle Schaffer
Men's Doubles Donald Craven
David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Jessie von Hippel
Alexi Joannidis
Senior Mixed Doubles E.V. Sweeney
Tadhg Sweeney
Arranged Pairs Lita Newdick
Joseph Cortes

 

2000

Women's Singles Sarah Carter
Men's Singles Alexi Joannidis
Mixed Doubles Molly Downer
Alex Moot

 

1999

Women's Singles Molly Downer
Men's Singles David Haskell
Women's Doubles Michelle Schaffer
Lisa Schmid
Men's Doubles Alex Moot
David Summersby
Mixed Doubles Michelle Schaffer
Alexi Joannidis

 

1998

Women's Singles Sarah Carter
Men's Singles Raleigh Rogers
Women's Doubles Molly Downer
Michelle Schaffer
Men's Doubles James Baldwin
David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Molly Downer
Rick Rose

 

1997

Women's Singles Sarah Carter
Men's Singles Raleigh Rogers
Women's Doubles Jessie von Hippel
Renata von Tscharner
Men's Doubles Donald Craven
David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Faith Moore
Ronald Perry

 

1996

Women's Singles Sarah Carter
Men's Singles Raleigh Rogers
Women's Doubles Sarah Carter
Jennifer Ratcliff
Men's Doubles Raleigh Rogers
Joseph Green
Mixed Doubles Lisa Schmid
David Hemenway

 

1995

Women's Singles Sarah Carter
Men's Singles Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles Priscilla Hunt
Barbara Wiget
Men's Doubles Marvin Lazarowitz
Ronald Perry
Mixed Doubles Sarah Jolliffe
Ronald Perry

 

1994

Women's Singles Paula Cortes
Men's Singles Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles Sarah Carter
Jennifer Ratcliff
Men's Doubles David Haskell
Ronald Perry
Mixed Doubles Sarah Carter
David Haskell

 

1993

Women's Singles Sarah Carter
Men's Singles Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles Ruth Morss
Esther Williams
Men's Doubles David Hemenway
Marvin Lazarowitz
Mixed Doubles Saralh Jolliffe
Ronald Perry

 

1992

Women's Singles E.V. Sweeney
Men's Singles David Hemenway
Women's Doubles Paula Cortes
Esther Williams
Men's Doubles David Hemenway
Hadley Reynolds
Mixed Doubles Esther Williams
Richard Chute

 

1991

Women's Singles Joanna Breyer
Men's Singles Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles Paula Cortes
Esther Williams
Men's Doubles David Haskell
David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Esther Williams
Richard Chute

 

1990

Women's Singles Frederica Turner
Men's Singles Alex Moot
Women's Doubles Paula Cortes
Esther Williams
Men's Doubles Jeffry Eaton
David Haskell
Mixed Doubles Esther Williams
Richard Chute

(No data is available to us for 1989.)

1988

Women's Doubles Paula Cortes
Esther Williams
Mixed Doubles Esther Williams
Richard Chute

 

1987

Women's Singles Esther Williams
Men's Singles Donald Craven
Women's Doubles Esther Williams
Paula Cortes

 

1986

Women's Singles Esther Williams
Men's Singles David Hemenway
Women's Doubles Esther Williams
Paula Cortes
Men's Doubles Donald Craven
David Hemenway

 

1985

Women's Singles Esther Williams
Men's Singles David Hemenway
Women's Doubles Esther Williams
Paula Cortes
Men's Doubles Donald Craven
David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Esther Williams
Richard Chute

 

1984

Men's Singles David Hemenway

 

1983

Men's Singles David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles Nancy Hemenway
David Hemenway

 

(No data is available to us for 1982.)

 

1981

Women's Singles Joanna Breyer
Men's Singles Richard Hunt

 

1980

Women's Singles Dorothy Knode

 

(No data is available to us for 1979, 1978.)

 

1977

Women's Singles Jennifer Bianchi

 

1976

Men's Singles Howard Burkholder

 

1975

Women's Singles Jennifer Bianchi
Men's Singles David Haskell
Mixed Doubles Priscilla Hunt
Richard Hunt
Mixed Generation Doubles Richard Hunt
William Hunt

 

1974

Women's Singles Jessie Janjigian
Men's Singles Roger Golde
Mixed Doubles Jennifer Bianchi
Howard Burkholder

 

1973

Women's Singles Jessie Janjigian
Men's Singles Karim Fawaz
Two Generation Doubles Helen Hunt
Richard Hunt

 

1972

(Apparently, some years the club held Spring and Fall Tournaments.)
Men's Singles (Spring) Richard Hunt
Women's Doubles (Spring) Cox
Daunix
Men's Doubles (Spring) Karim Fawaz
Stan Forwand
Mixed Doubles (Spring) Jessie Janjigian
Stan Forwand
Women's Singles (Fall) Margery Rowbotham
Men's Singles (Fall) Karim Fawaz
Men's Doubles (Fall) Karim Fawaz
Norm Sherry
Two Generation Doubles Susan Hunt
Richard Hunt

 

1971

Women's Singles Jessie Janjigian
Men's Singles Karim Fawaz
Two Generation Doubles Helen Hunt
Richard Hunt

 

1970

Women's Singles Ann Daunic
Men's Singles Richard M. Hunt

 

1969

Women's Singles Susan Thurlby
Men's Singles Richard M. Hunt
Men's Doubles Richard M. Hunt
James Vorenberg

 

1968

Women's Singles Susan Thurlby
Men's Singles Richard M. Hunt

 

1967

Women's Singles Meg Wilson
Men's Singles Richard M. Hunt

 

1966

Women's Singles Meg Wilson
Women's Doubles Jennifer Bianchi
Juliet Waters
Men's Singles Richard M. Hunt
Mixed Doubles Priscilla Hunt
Richard M. Hunt

 

(No data is available to us for 1965.)

 

1964

Women's Doubles Priscilla Hunt
?
Mixed Doubles Priscilla Hunt
Richard M. Hunt

 

1963

Men's Doubles Richard Hunt
Ernest Kahn

 

1962


(Another year where there were apparently Spring and Fall Tournaments)
Men's Singles Richard Hunt
Mixed Doubles (September) Priscilla Hunt
Richard Hunt

 

(Note: The club was founded in 1954 and has held some tournaments every year since. We presume. We know that there were years in which only a few tournaments took place. In 2005 the club held only one tournament. A complete record of club tournaments is nowhere to be found. We have been able to piece together an incomplete record and we are posting it here on the website to acknowledge tournament winners. We need help in filling in the record. If you can fill in any of the blanks, please contact Joe at the club or by email.)

 

Requests
 Version: 3720 | Series: 11311